October 19, 2021

Dan’s Corvette IROC Race Results

ECHORR Race Results from Saturday, April 24, 2021
Dan Wirfel’s RoundTop Raceway
Wellsville, Pa.
ECHORR Chevrolet Corvette IROC Blast
With 9 racers present to do some IROC Racing, Dan and Hiram prepped a 7 car set of Corvette bodied Tjets for competition.
Dan provided an outstanding catered lunch by “Chet”. Pulled Pork BBQ along with Mac -n- Cheese and Crab Mac -n- Cheese.
RoundTop Raceway Max Trax
Format – 100% IROC Racing
2 Minute Round Robin Racing
6 Races
1958 Corvette Set
Grand Sport Corvette Set
1963 Corvette Set
Mako Shark Corvette Set
1971 Corvette Set
Corvette C6 Set
After 6 Races, Race Control did a full result breakdown to setup a competition ladder in order to seed C Main, B Main and A Main. The 7th IROC Set was custom painted lexan Corvette Bodies sitting on SOS Tjet Chassis, Tuned by Hiram Durant
Race 1 – 1958 Vette Results:
1. Derek Schaefer
2. Dan Wirfel
3. Randy Jay Haydt
4. Matt Light
5. Jim Levan
6. Dave Foreman
7. Hiram Durant
8. Ron Miller
9. Tom Wenner
Race 2 – Grand Sport Vette Results:
1. Derek Schaefer
2. Dan Wirfel
3. Randy Jay Haydt
4. Hiram Durant
5. Ron Miller
6. Tom Wenner
7. Jim Levan
8. Dave Foreman
Matt Light
Race 3 – 1963 Vette Results
1. Hiram Durant
2. Derek Schaefer
3. Tom Wenner
4. Dan Wirfel
5. Randy Jay Haydt
6. Dave Foreman
7. Jim Levan
8. Ron Miller
9. Matt Light
Race 4 – Mako Shark Results
1. Dan Wirfel
2. Derek Schaefer
3. Tom Wenner
4. Hiram Durant
5. Ron Miller
6. Dave Foreman
7. Randy Jay Haydt
8. Jim Levan
Matt Light
Race 5 – 71 Vette Results
1. Dan Wirfel
2. Derek Schaefer
3. Tom Wenner
4. Hiram Durant
5. Randy Jay Haydt
6. Ron Miller
7. Jim Levan
8. Matt Light
9. Dave Foreman
Race 6 – C6 Vette Results:
1. Derek Schaefer
2. Dan Wirfel
3. Hiram Durant
4. Tom Wenner
5. Randy Jay Haydt
6. Matt Light
7. Jim Levan
8. Ron Miller
9. Dave Foreman
Overall Race Results After 6 Races for seeding:
1. Dan Wirfel 432 Laps / 32 sections
2. Derek Schaefer 432 Laps / 30 sections
3. Hiram Durant 415 Laps / 36 sections
4. Tom Wenner 411 Laps / 24 sections
5. Randy Jay Haydt 408 Laps / 0 sections
6. Ron Miller 398 Laps / 25 sections
7. Jim Levan 396 Laps / 30 sections
8. Dave Foreman 394 Laps / 43 sections
9. Matt Light 393 Laps / 22 sections
Dan & Derek were seeded directly to the A Main.
Tom, Hiram and Randy were seeded directly to the B Main
Ron, Jim, Dave and Matt ran the C Main.
C Main Results:
1. Matt Light
2. Jim Levan
3. Ron
4. Dave
Matt Light transfered to the B Main
B Main Results:
1. Hiram Durant
2. Randy Jay Haydt
3. Tom Wenner
4. Matt Light
Hiram and Randy transfered to the A Main
A Main Race Results:
3:00 Minute Round Robin Heats
1. Dan Wirfel – WINNER
2. Derek Schaefer
3. Hiram Durant
4. Randy Jay Haydt
The race came down to less than 15 seconds to go. Derek and Dan put on an amazing A Main final race.
Thank You to Dan for hosting a LONG day of IROC Racing action.
+9

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *